Department of Anthropology

Fall 2017 Schedule

 

ANT 120: Human Evolutionary Biology

 

01FY Monday & Wednesday, 14:00-15:15 O'Shea D126
02FY Monday & Wednesday, 12:30-13:45 Westphal D419
B301
Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45
Abebe D419
C301
Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15
Abebe D419
D301 Tuesday & Thursday, 12:30-13:45 Westphal
D419
I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15
Westphal
D419
A02 Online
Ramirez
 
A01 Online
Webb
 

 

ANT 171: Introduction to Human Evolution

 

01-LEC Thursday,11:00-13:50
.
Raaum D126
01-LAB
Tuesday,12:30-13:50
Raaum D126
02-LEC Monday, 09:30- 12:20
.
Harcourt-Smith
D126
02-LAB Wednesday, 09:30-10:50
.
Harcourt-Smith
D126
03-LEC Tuesday,9:30-12:20.
.
Staff
D126
03-LAB Thursday, 09:30-10:50
Staff
D126
04-LEC Friday, 09:30- 12:20
.
Finestone
D126
04-LAB Friday, 12:30-13:50
Finestone
D126
81-LEC Monday,18:00-20:15
.
O'Shea
D126
03-LAB Wednesday,18:00-20:15
O'Shea
D126

 

ANT 206: Women and Men: Anthropological Perspectives

(x-list with WST 206)

 

I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 McCaffrey
C229
XM81 Monday, 18:00-20:40 p.m Wangerin
D419
A01 Online Salamandra
TBA
A02 Online Salamandra
TBA

 

ANT 210: Women in Latin America

(x-list with LAC 210 and WST 210)

 

01F Monday & Wednesday, 9:30-10:45 Wangerin
TBA
02F Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 Wangerin
TBA
H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Duarte TBA
A01
Online
Ramona l. Perez
TBA
A02 Online Ramona l. Perez
TBA
YN01 Friday, 15:00-17:40 p.m Pelto
TBA

 

ANT 211: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology

 

A01 Online Salamandra TBA
H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Hamrick
C229
J301 Monday & Wednesday, 12:30-13:45 McCaffrey C229
01FY Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Uthara Suvrathan C229
02FY Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 Uthara Suvrathan C229
Q01 Tuesday, 14:00-16:40 Rupp CB83
R01 Thursday, 14:00-16:40 Rupp CB83

 

ANT 212: Ancient Peoples and Cultures

 

H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Rose D219
I301 Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 Rose

D219

01F Monday & Wednesday,12:30-13:45 Billadello

D219

B301 Tuesday & Thursday, 9:30-10:45 Melvin Garza
D219
C301 Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 McNeil
D219
K301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Billadello
D219
Q01 Tuesday, 14:00-16:40 Shiratori
D126
R01 Thursday, 14:00-16:40 Brewington
D126
XT81 Tuesday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington
D419
XT81 Tuesday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington
D419

 

ANT 228: Language and Culture

(x-list with LNG 228)

 

K301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Jennifer Narotta
C229

 

ANT 238: Ethnography of Latin America

 

C301 Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 (Partially Online) Galvez
TBA

 

ANT 269: Introduction to Human Variation

 

H1LC-LEC
Wednesday, 11:00- 13:50 p.m
Ramirez
D126
H1LB-LAB Monday, 12:30-13:50 Ramirez D126
A1LC-LEC Online Webb  
A1LB-LAB Online
Webb

 

ANT 301: Human Origins

 

K301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Harcourt-Smith D419

 

ANT 302: Primate Behavior and Ecology

 

E301 Monday & Wednesday,14:00-15:15 Raaum D419

 

ANT 305: Forensic Anthropology

 

H301
Monday & Wednesday, 9:30-10:45
Ramirez
D-419

 

ANT 330: Dynamics of Cultural Change in Global Context

 

C301
Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15 Rupp
CB83

 

ANT 342: Anthropology of Cities

 

D301 Tuesday & Thursday, 12:30-13:45 Rupp
CB83

 

ANT 370: Excavation of the Lehman College Site

 

01-LEC Thursday, 13:00-15:50 McNeil D219
01-LAB Thursday, 16:00-17:20 McNeil D219

 

ANT 489: Independent Research in Anthropology

 

1. Harcourt-Smith 6. Sanford
2. McNeil 7.
3. Raaum 8.
4.Rupp 9.
5.Salamandra 10.

Last modified: Jun 5, 2017

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk