Department of Anthropology

spring2015-schedule

Spring 2016 Schedule

ANT 120: Human Evolutionary Biology

 

B301
Tuesday & Thursday, 09:30-10:45
Dag Abebe
D419
C301
Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15
Dag Abebe
D219
H301
Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45
O'Shea
D219
I301
Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15
O'Shea
D219
J301
Monday & Wednesday, 12:30-13:45
Amann
D126

 

 

ANT 171: Introduction to Human Evolution

 

01-LEC Tuesday, 09:30-12:20
Harcourt-Smith
D126
01-LAB Thursday, 09:30-10:50 Harcourt-Smith
D126
02-LEC Thursday, 11:00-13:50
Westphal
D126
02-LAB Tuesday, 12:30-13:50
Westphal
D126
03-LEC Friday, 11:00-13:50
Finestone
D126
03-LAB Friday, 12:30-13:50 Finestone
D126
04-LEC Saturday,09:30-12:20
Shearer
D126
04-LAB Saturday, 12:30-13:50 Shearer
D126
81LC-LEC Monday, 18:00-20:15
Webb
D126
81LB-LAB
Wednesday, 18:00-20:15
Webb
D126

 

ANT 206: Women and Men: Anthropological Perspectives

(x-list with WST 206)

 

B301 Tuesday & Thursday 09:30-10:45
Wangerin
D219
A01
Online
Salamandra
TBA
A02
Online
Salamandra
TBA

 

ANT 210: Women In Latin America

(x-list with WST 210 & LAC 210)

 

A01 Online Ricourt TBA
A02 Online Ricourt TBA
H301 Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45 Duarte D211
XH81 Thursday, 18:00-20:40 Jimenez C233

 

ANT 211: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology

 

R01 Thursday, 14:00-16:40

Rupp
CB 83
01FW
Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15(Freahman Year Only)
Ludovici
D219
H301
Monday & Wednesday 09:30-10:45 Hamrick
C229
B301 Tuesday & Thursday, 09:30-10:45 Ludovici
D219
I301

Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15

Blot
TBA
C301

Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15

McCaffrey
D219
K301 Monday & Wednesday, 14:00-16:40 Blot
SP203

 

ANT 212: Ancient Peoples and Cultures

 

H301
Monday & Wednesday, 09:30-10:45

Staff
D219
J301
Monday & Wednesday, 12:30-13:45
Billadello
D219
Q01 Tuesday, 14:00- 16:40 Shiratori D126
XH81 Thursday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington D419
01F Monday & Wednesday, 11:00-12:15 (Freahman Year Only) Staff D419
XT81 Tuesday, 18:00-20:40 Brewington D419

 

ANT 236: Ethnography of Southeast Asia

 

XM81
Monday, 18:00-20:40
Mamula
TBA

 

ANT 240: Emergence of Ancient Civilizations

 

R01
Thursday, 14:00-16:40
Brewington
D126

 

ANT 251: Peoples and Cultures of New York City

 

Q01
Tuesday, 14:00- 16:40 Rupp CB81

 

ANT 269: Introduction to Human Variation

 

01-LEC Wednesday, 09:30-12:20
Stefan

D126

 

01-LAB Monday, 09:30-10:50
Stefan
D126
02-LEC Monday, 11:00-13:50
Stefan

D126

 

02-LAB Wednesday,12:30-13:50
Stefan
D126
81LC-LEC Tuesday, 18:00-20:15
Astorino
D126
81LB-LAB Thursday, 18:00-20:15
Astorino
D126

 

 

ANT 301: Human Origins

 

E301 Tuesday & Thursday, 14:00-15:15
Harcourt-Smith
D419

 

 

ANT 332: Kinship, Marriage, and the Family

 

D301 Tuesday & Thursday, 12:30-13:45
Rupp
CB81

 

 

ANT 351: The anthropology of Media

 

C301 Tuesday & Thursday, 11:00-12:15
Salamandra
D219

 

ANT 489: Independent Research in Anthropology

 

1. Harcourt-Smith 6. Sanford
2. McNeil 7. Stefan
3. Raaum 8. Blot
4. Rupp
5. Salamandra

 

ANT 3500: Anthropology and Human Rights

 

A01 Online Sanford TBA

Last modified: Jan 18, 2017

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk