Languages and Literatures

langlitintermedspring2011

Intermediate and Advanced Courses in Languages and Literatures, Spring 2011

Back to course archive

ACU: Ancient Culture

ACU 266: Classical Myth and the Human Condition

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
C301 0060 T,TH 11am-12:15 pm CA 330 Nikopoulos, J.

ACU 311: Women in Antiquity

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
XH81 3430 TH 6-8:40 pm CA B85 Patricia Thompson

ARB: Arabic

ARB 201: Intermediate Arabic I

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3040 M
T,TH

2:30-3:55
2:30-3:25

Off-campus Staff

FRE: French

FRE 201: Intermediate French Grammar

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
C301 3045 T,TH 11:00am-12:15 pm CA 217 Laila Pedro-Mosak

FRE 202: Intermediate French Reading and Composition

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
I301 3086 M,W 11:00am-12:15 pm CA 252 Francisco Antonio Montaño
ZL01 3047 S 9:00-11:40 am CA 250 Chris Brandon

FRE 302: French Literature From the Eighteenth Century to the Present

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3048 TH 4:00-5:40 pm CA 252 Thomas Spear

FRE 307: Advanced Translation

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3049 M 12:30-1:45 pm CA 248 Lynne Van Voorhis

FRE 381: Tutorial

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 0583 TBA TBA Off-campus Lynne Van Voorhis
02 3875 TBA TBA Off-campus Lynne Van Voorhis
03 3930 TBA TBA Off-campus Lynne Van Voorhis

HEB: Hebrew

HEB 327: The Modern Hebrew Novel

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3734 TBA TBA TBA Zelda Newman

IRI: Irish

IRI 201: Intermediate Irish Grammar

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH81 3055 M 6:30-7:50 pm CA 257 Thomas W. Ihde

IRI 281: Tutorial in Irish Language and Literature

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3773 M 5:00-6:20 pm CA 257 Thomas W. Ihde

IRI 381: Tutorial in Irish Language and Literature

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH81 3689 M 8:00-9:20 pm CA 257 Thomas W. Ihde

ITA: Italian

ITA 201: Intermediate Italian Grammar

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
I301 3052 M,W 11:00am-12:15 pm CA 248 Alexandra Coller

ITA 202: Intermediate Italian Reading and Composition

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
B301 3053 T,TH 9:30-10:45am CA 245 Maria Grazia DiPaolo

ITA 357: Special Topics in Italian Literature

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3054 T,TH 11:20am-12:45 pm CA 245 Maria Grazia DiPaolo

ITA 381: Tutorial

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 0702 M 1:00am-2:00 pm CA 222 Maria Grazia DiPaolo

JAL: Japanese

JAL 202: Intermediate Japanese II

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZB81 1659 T,TH 6:15-7:30 pm CA 250 Lee, J.

JAL 302: Advanced Japanese II

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3057 T 4:30- 5:45 pm CA 250 Asako Tochika

JAL 352: Special Topics in Japanese Literature

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3058 TH 4:30- 5:45 pm CA 250 Asako Tochika

LAT: Latin

RUS 281: Intermediate Latin Tutorial

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3835 TBA TBA CA 265 Murphy, M.

RUS: Russian

RUS 281: Intermediate Russian Tutorial

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1233 TBA TBA TBA Ekaterina Salmanova

RUS 302: Advanced Russian II

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
C301 3059

T,TH


11am -12:15 pm CA 222 Ekaterina Salmanova

RUS 381: Tutorial in Russian

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1235

TBA


TBA TBA Ekaterina Salmanova

SLA: Slavic

SLA 365: Aspects of Slavic Culture and Civilization (In English)

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONH01 3060 M 10-11:30 am CA B85 Ekaterina Salmanova

SPA: Spanish

SPA 201: Intermediate Spanish Grammar

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZB81 3264 T,TH 6:15-7:30pm CA 225 Astrid Roldan

SPA 202: Intermediate Spanish Reading

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 . 3069 M,W 4:30-5:45pm CA 245 Oscar Martin

SPA 203: Elements of Contemporary Spanish I

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZA81 3070 M,W 6:15-7:30pm CA 250 Gerardo Piña-Rosales

SPA 204: Elements of Contemporary Spanish II

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
XW81 3071 W 6:00-8:40pm CA 235 Liliana Calvet

SPA 233: Latin American Literature in Translation (fulfills Distribution Area III)

section code days time room instructor
ONA01 3072 TBA TBA TBA Choi, E.
ZA81 1808 M,W 6:15-7:30pm CA 230 Eric Quinones

SPA 300: Introduction to Literary Studies

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZA81 3074 M,W 6:15-7:30 pm CA 245 Oscar Martin

SPA 306: Advanced Spanish Composition

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
E301 3073 T,TH 2:00-3:15pm CA 235 M. Cristina Guiñazú

SPA 308: Spanish Phonetics and Diction

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3801 TBA TBA TBA Patricio Lerzundi

SPA 342: Spanish Literature After the Civil War

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZC81 3075 M,W 7:45-9:00pm CA 250 Gerardo Piña-Rosales

SPA 343: Twentieth-Century Latin American Poetry

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3268 TH 5:00-7:40pm CA 239 Patricio Lerzundi

SPA 346: Introduction to Mexican and Chicano/A Literatures

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3077 M,W 4:30-5:45pm CA 252 Ricardo Fernández

SPA 359: Spanish American Civilization

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
XT81 3078 T 6-8:40 pm CA/248 Oscar J. Montero

SPA 381: Tutorial

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 3741 TBA TBA TBA Carmen Esteves

World Classics (IDW)

IDW 211: Classics of the Western World: Ancient and Medieval (fulfills Distribution Area III)

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
D301 0683 T,TH 12:30 -1:45 pm CA 330 J. Nikopoulos

IDW 212: Classics of the Western World II: Renaissance and Modern (fulfills Distribution Area III)

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONA1W 0684 TBA TBA TBA Manfredi Piccolomini

IDW 213: Classics of the Asian World (fulfills Distribution Area III)

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ONA1W 0685 TBA TBA TBA Carmen Esteves

Undergraduate Programs and Courses

 

 

 

*Mac users should select Firefox or Opera as their browser.

Last modified: Oct 25, 2011

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk