Department of Philosophy

Fall 2010 Courses

The Philosophy major

The Philosophy minor

Philosophy course descriptions

Back to course archive

 

PHI 166: Philosophy of Freedom

section code days time room instructor
K301 1109 M, W 2:00-3:15PM TBA Michael Buckley

PHI 169: Critical Reasoning

section code days time room instructor
J301 3021 M, W 12:30-1:45PM TBA Massimo Pigliucci

PHI 170: Logic (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
I301 1112 M, W 11:00-12:15PM TBA Frank Bennet
XM81 3723 M 6:00-8:40PM TBA Frank Bennett

PHI 171: Problems of Philosophy (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
I301 2658 M, W 11:00-12:15PM TBA José Muniz
I302 3811 M, W 11:00-12:15PM   Kamili Posey
J301 3022 M, W 12:30-1:45PM   José Muniz

PHI 172: Contemporary Moral Issues (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
01 1122 M, W 4:10-5:50PM TBA Jeremy Gwiazda
B302 2934 T, TH 9:30-10:45AM   Rosemary Twomey
C302 2938 T, TH 11:00-12:15PM   Christopher Sula
J301 1126 M, W 12:30-1:45PM   Frank Bennett
ONA01 1121 TBA TBA   Marie Zermatt Scutt
ZM01 1127 SA 12:00-2:45   Carl Brownson

PHI 173: Justice and Society (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
C301 2975 T, TH 11:00-12:15PM TBA Paul Cummins
D301 1129 T, TH 12:30-1:45PM   Paul Cummins
R01 1132 TH 2:00-4:40PM   Christopher Sula
XM81 1774 M 6:00-8:40PM   Jeremy Gwiazda

PHI 174: Theories of Human Nature (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
ONA01 1133 TBA TBA TBA Anthony Jensen

PHI 175: Philosophy of Religion (fulfills Distribution Area VII)

section code days time room instructor
B301 2980 T, TH 9:30-10:45AM TBA Marie Zermatt Scutt

PHI 221: Ethical Issues in Computing and Technology

section code days time room instructor
P01 1136 M 2:00-4:40PM TBA Richard Mendelsohn

PHI 231: Classical Ethical Theory

section code days time room instructor
Q01 3023 T 2:00-4:40PM TBA Christopher Sula

PHI 235: Political Philosophy

section code days time room instructor
H301 1138 M, W 9:30-10:45AM TBA Young Kun Kim

PHI 241: Existentialism and Phenomenology

section code days time room instructor
G301 3025 M, W 8:00-9:15AM TBA Julie Maybee

PHI 245: American Philosophy

section code days time room instructor
ZB81 3026 T, TH 6:15-7:45PM TBA Lantz Miller

PHI 246: Philosophies of the Self

section code days time room instructor
ZB81 3027 T, TH 6:15-7:45PM TBA Kyle Ferguson

PHI 248: Philosophy and Film

section code days time room instructor
XH81W 1776 TH 6:00-8:40PM TBA David Gantz

PHI 251: History of Philosophy IV

section code days time room instructor
XH81W 3884 TH     Rosalind Carey

PHI 269: Introduction to African Philosophy

section code days time room instructor
G301 4009 M,W 8:00 - 9:15 AM CA/350 Julie Maybee

PHI 330: Business Ethics

section code days time room instructor
B301 1140 T, TH 9:30-10:45AM   Lantz Miller
C301 1141 T, TH 11:00-12:15PM   Lantz Miller
ZL01 1144 SA 9:00-11:40AM   Ken Shouler
ZM01 3009 SA 12:00-2:40PM   Ken Shouler

PHI 338: Race and Ethnicity in Society

section code days time room instructor
H301 3029 M, W 9:30-10:45AM   Julie Maybee

PHI 345: Theory of Knowledge

section code days time room instructor
ONA01 1145 TBA TBA   Anthony Jensen

PHI 356: Metaphysics

section code days time room instructor
XM81W 3018 M 6:00-8:40PM   Carl Brownson

PHI 365: Special Topics in Philosophy

section code days time room instructor
C301 3019 M 11:00-12:15PM   Marie Zermatt Scutt

PHI 365: Special Topics in Philosophy (Educ. Kings and Citizens)

section code days time room instructor
XM81W 3890 M 6:00-8:40PM   Rosalind Carey

PHI 369: Global Justice

section code days time room instructor
J301 1148 M, W 12:30-1:45PM   Michael Buckley

Course Catalog and Major

 

 

 

Last modified: Oct 25, 2011

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk