Speech-Language-Hearing Sciences

spring-2010-courses

Spring 2011 courses

Click here to view the Schedule of Classes from the Lehman College Registrar's office.

Click here for Fall 2010 courses.

Undergraduate Courses

SPV 102: Introduction to American Sign Language 2

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZJ81 2961 M,W 6:00 - 8:20 PM SP 202 Michael Russo
81 1813 M,W 6:00 - 8:20 PM SP TBA
82 1814 T, TH 6:00 - 8:20 PM SP TBA
83 1815 T, TH 6:00 - 8:20 PM TBA TBA

SPV (LNG) 221: Language Acquisition

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
B301 2962 T, TH 9:30 - 10:45 AM SP 223 John Locke
01 1295 W 11:00 - 1:40 PM SP 204 Mary Boylan
02 1296 T 2:00 - 4:40 PM SP 223 Naomi Eichorn
XT81 1816 T 6:00 - 8:40 PM SP 201 Kathleen McClure

SPV (LNG) 245: Articulatory Phonetics

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
1301 3130 M,W 11:00 - 12:15 AM SP 203 Jacqueline Aquilino-Jirak
YN01 1297 F 3:00 - 5:40 PM SP 202 TBA
ZL01 1298 S 9:00 - 11:40 PM SP TBA
01 2950 M 2:00 - 4:40 SP 202 Satarupa Das

SPV 246: Introduction to Linguistics

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1303 T, TH 11AM - 12:15 PM SP 201 John Locke
02 1304 M 9:00 - 11:40 AM SP 205 Satarupa Das
XM81 2964 M 6:00 - 8:40 PM SP 201 Kathleen McClure
81 1817 T, TH 6:15 - 7:30 PM SP TBA

SPV 247: Anatomy and Physiology of the Speech Mechanism

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
ZM01 1305 S 12:00 - 2:45 PM SP 201 Toni Giannone
01 1306 TH 12:00 - 2:40 PM SP 201 TBA
02 2965 TH 12:00 - 2:40 AM SP 223 TBA


SPV (LNG) 248: Acoustic Phonetics

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1307 W 11 AM - 1:40 PM SP 202 Stephanie Kakadelis
02 1308 T 12 AM - 2:40 PM SP 202 TBA
03 2968 T 3:00 - 5:40 PM SP 202 TBA

SPV 249: Hearing Science

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
YL01 1309 F 9:00 - 11:40 AM SP 201 TBA
YM01 1310 F 12:00 - 2:40 PM SP 201 TBA

SPV 312: Bilingualism

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1311 M 2:00 - 4:40 PM SP 201 Gitterman
81 1818 W 6:00 - 8:40 PM SP Kathleen McClure


SPV 322 (LNG 321): Introduction to Grammar

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2975 TH 6:00 - 8:00 PM CA Dellicarpini

SPV (LNG) 324: Semantics

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2976 M 2:00 - 5:00 PM CA Genuardi

SPV 326: Speech Pathology - Functional Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1313 W 11:00 - 1:40 PM SP 204 Diana Almodovar-Salinas
02 2958 M 11:00 - 1:40 PM SP 223 Mary Boylan

SPV 327: Speech Pathology - Organic Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1314 W 4:00 - 6:40 PM SP 202 Carolyn McCarthy
ZL01 1315 S 9:00 - 11:40 AM SP 204 TBA
ZM01 1316 S 12:00 - 2:40 PM SP 204 TBA

SPV 328: Introduction to Audiology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1317 F 12:00 - 2:40 PM TBA TBA
02 1318 F 9:00 - 11:40 AM SP 223 Christine Rota-Donahue

SPV 429: Organization of a Speech and Hearing Program

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1319 TH 2:00 - 4:40 PM SP TBA

SPV 430: Clinical Observation in Speech-Language Pathology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1320 W 1:00 - 3:00 PM SP 203 Jacqueline Aquilino-Jirak
81 1820 TH 6:00 - 8:40 PM SP TBA

SPV 487: Independent Study in Speech and Hearing Sciences

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 1321 TBA TBA TBA TBA

 

 

Graduate Courses

SPE 530: Organization of a Speech and Hearing Program in the Schools

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
    TH   SP Wendy Papir-Bernstein

SPE 700: Introduction to Research Methods

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2389 W 6:00 - 7:50 PM SP 223 John Locke

SPE 701: Seminar in Professional Affairs

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2390 M 6:00 - 6:50 PM SP TBA

SPE 705: Speech Science

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2391 T 4:00 - 5:50 PM SP 223 Christine Rota-Donahue

SPE 717: Advanced Anatomy, Physiology, and Neurology of Speech

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2392 TH 6:00 -7:50 PM SP 202 TBA

SPE 718: Phonology and Articulation

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2393 M 4:00 -5:50 PM SP Sandra Levey

SPE 719: Audiology for Speech-Language Pathologists

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2394 T 12 - 3:40 PM SP Christine Rota-Donahue

SPE 721: Early Childhood Language Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2395 M 6:00 - 7:50 PM SP 223 Diana Almodovar-Salinas

SPE 722: Language Disorders in School-Age Children and Adolescents

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2396 T 6:00 - 7:50 PM SP Cheryl Smith-Gabig

SPE 723: Fluency Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2397 T 6:00 - 7:50 PM TBA TBA

SPE 725: Diagnostic Techniques in Speech-Language Pathology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2398 M 12:00 - 1:50 PM SP 223 Diana Almodovar-Salinas

SPE 726: Aphasia and Related Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2399 T 4:00 - 5:50 PM SP TBA

SPE 727: Voice Disorders

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2400 M 4:00 -5:50 PM SP Stephen Cavallo

SPE 729: Clinical Practicum and Seminar in Speech-Language Pathology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2401 M,W 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
02   M,W 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
03   T, TH 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
04   T, TH 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
05   T, TH 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
06   T, TH 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
07   M, W 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
08   M, W 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
09   M, W 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
10   M, W 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
11   M, W 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
12   T, TH 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
13   T, TH 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
14   T, TH 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
15   M, W 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
16 2415 T, TH 3:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
17 2971 TBA TBA SP/B53 TBA
18 2969 TBA TBA SP/B53 TBA
19 2970 T, TH 12:00 - 3:00 PM SP/B53 Betty Soto

SPE 730: Clinical and Classroom Practicum in Speech-Language Pathology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2416 TBA TBA NA TBA
02 2417 TBA TBA NA TBA

SPE 734: Diagnostic Practicum

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2425 T 6:00 -8:00 PM SP/B 53 Naomi Eichorn
81 2418 TH 4:00 - 6:00 PM SP/B53 Betty Soto
82 2419 T 6:00 - 8:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
83 2420 T 5:00 -7:00 PM SP/B53 TBA
84 2421 TH 6:00 - 8:00 PM SP/B53 Lynn Rosenberg
85 2422 M 6:00 - 8:00 PM SP/B53 Mary Boylan
86 2423 M 6:00 - 8:00 PM SP/B53 Orlow
87 2424 W 6:00 - 8:00 PM SP/B53 Nathan Cohen

SPE 735: Seminar in Speech-Language Pathology

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
81 2426 TH 6:15 - 8:00 PM SP TBA

SPE 739: Dysphagia

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2427 TH 4:00 - 5:50 PM SP TBA

SPE 796: Special Problems

Section Code Days Time Room Instructor
01 2428 TBA TBA TBA TBA


Search the 2009-2011 Catalogs

Undergraduate Programs and Courses*
Graduate Programs and Courses


*Mac users should select Firefox or Opera as their browser.

Last modified: Oct 25, 2011

Text Only Version of Site | Make This Website Talk