Skip to Main Content Skip to Main Navigation

Give to Lehman

Lehman College

program-advisers

Program Advisors

Graduate Program Advisors are faculty members that assist you in obtaining information about the graduate degrees offered at Lehman College, meeting the graduation requirements set forth by the Graduate Division, and planning your schedule of courses. You should reach out to a program advisor when you are interested in a specific program, before you enroll in your first semester, and before each registration period to discuss your program of study.

Academic Advisors

 

School of Arts and Humanities:

Art Dannielle Tegeder FA 009 718-960-6762
English Grace Bullaro CA 390 718-960-8362
History Jose Rénique CA 298 718-960-4998
Music Penny Prince MU 311 718 960-7796
Spanish Literature Oscar Martin CA 270 718-960-8277
 
School of Continuing and Professional Studies:
Liberal Studies Timothy Alborn CA 297 718-960-2267
 

School of Education:

Certification Officer: Ruth Jordan (718-960-8401, Carman Hall B-33)
Students accepted into an educator preparation program must also schedule a meeting with the Certification Officer during the first semester.
 

Counseling, Leadership, Literacy and Special Education:

Bi-Lingual Ed: Early Childhood & Childhood Sheila Blachman CA B20 347-577-4081
Counselor Ed/School Counselor Stuart Chen-Hayes CA B01G 718-960-7304
Educational Leadership Janet DeSimone CA B53 718-960-4993
Gifted and Talented (Online program) Sheila Blachman CA B20 347-577-4081
Literacy Studies Jennifer Van Allen CA B17C 718-960-7883
Organizational Leadership Janet DeSimone CA B53 718-960-4993
Special Ed:
Child (single & dual cert.)
Adolescent (single cert.)
Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Special Ed: Early Child
(single & dual cert.)
Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B48 347-577-4042
Special Ed: Advanced Cert. (Birth-Grade 2, Grades 1-6, Grades 7-12) Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B48 347-577-4042

Early Childhood and Childhood General Education:

Art Education Andrea Zakin CA B52 718-960-8198
Early Childhood Frances Rofrano CA B47 718-960-4972
Childhood Jeanne Peloso CA B51 718- 960-5169
Bilingual Extensions See Middle & High School

Middle and High School Education:

English Amanda Gulla CA B29C 718-960-5747
Mathematics Orlando Alonso CA 240 718-960-1174
Science Wesley Pitts CA 232 718-960-6097
Science (FELLOWS) Gillian Bayne CA 232 718-960-2486
Social Studies Daniel Stuckart CA B29M 718-960-8440
Social Studies Sherry Deckman CA B29M 718-960-8701
Spanish Teaching Immaculee Harushimana CA B29F 718-960-8455
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)
Joye Smith CA B29G 718-960-7242
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)
Cecelia Cutler CA B29K 718-960-8896
 

School of Health Sciences, Human Services, and Nursing

Health Ed./Promotion (MA) Craig Demmer GI 334 718-960-7313
Health Teacher
(M.S. Ed.)
Lisa Fusco GI 336 718-960-8085
Nursing Eleanor Campbell T3-202 718-960-8393
Nutrition Lalitha Samuel GI 413 718-960-2421
Public Health (M.P.H.) Donna Covington-Hargrove GI 431 347-577-4059
Recreation (M.S. Ed.) Hyangmi Kim AP 267 718-960-8067
Social Work Jessica Kahn CA-B18D 718-960-8964
Speech Pathology Liat Seiger SP 216 718-960-8028
       
School of Natural and Social Sciences:
Accounting Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Biology Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Business Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Computer Science Gwang Jung GI 100C 718-960-8785
Geographic Information Science Juliana Maantay GI 325 718-960-8574
Mathematics Joseph Fera GI 100B 718-960-5112
 

PhD Program Advisement:

Biochemistry Edward Kennelly DA 123 718-960-1105
Biology Dwight Kincaid DA 218 718-960-8651
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, & Behavior Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology Haiping Cheng DA 209 718-960-7290
Nuerosciences Haiping Cheng DA 215 718-960-8091
Physics Dimitra Karabali GI 136 718-960-8773
Plant Sciences Eleanore Wurtzel DA 118 718-817-8643
Psychology Suzanne Yates GI 004 718-960-8685