Give to Lehman

Lehman College

Enter the United States with an F-1 Visa
International Student Services at Lehman College

Step 3 | Enter The United States

Before you apply for your Form I-20 BEFORE YOUR TRAVEL TO THE UNITED STATES AS AN F-1 STUDENT!

The earliest date you may enter the U.S. is 30 days before the program start date on your I-20. When you are ready to travel, make sure that your travel documents are in your hand (and not packed in a suitcase) for the immigration officer to review.

Are you entering the U.S. for the first time with a Lehman Form I-20?

1) YES, I am entering the U.S. for the first time with a Lehman Form I-20

2) NO, I am not entering the U.S. for the first time with a Lehman Form I-20



YES, I am entering to the U.S. for the first time with a Lehman Form I-20

If you answered YES, it means that you are coming to the United States for the first time with your Lehman College I-20 Form.

Please bring with you:

1. Lehman Admission/Acceptance Letter

2. A Valid Passport (passport must be more than 6 months valid from the time your travel to the United States. Please contact our office if you are not sure about this requirement)

3. A Valid F-1 Student Visa (If you are a citizen of Canada or Bermuda you do not need an F-1 visa to travel to the U.S but you do need a Form I-20 from Lehman)

4. Form I-20

5. I-901 SEVIS Fee receipt

6. Financial documents (used for your I-20 application)

 

Step 4 Report to school after U.S. Entry


NO, I am not entering the U.S for the first time with a Lehman Form I-20

If you answered NO, it means you are already in the U.S. in F-1 Status and studying at Lehman.

Please check our "Travel Section" for important information about re-entering the U.S. after your trip. If you are a new, current or transfer student you "must" contact and speak to an International Student Advisor before you travel inside or outside the U.S.