Back to home
CUNYAC History
CUNYAC Staff & Officers
CUNYAC Members
Senior Colleges Teams
Community Colleges Teams
Commissioner's Cup
Students-Athletics of The Year
·  Christian Yepez
·  Erja Venttenranta
·  Hana Pechackova
·  Iris Antonescu
·  Pamela Barone
·  Paulette Baldwin
·  Svetlana Kutyrchera
·  Tekela Robinson
Ticket Information
Jobs available
Contact Us
Site Map

2002 CUNY Winter Scholar-Athletes

* 118 CUNY winter student-athletes have 3.20 Grade Point Averages or better, while five students have amassed perfect 4.0 GPAs. In addition, a remarkable 33 have GPAs of 3.70 or better. Those are amazing numbers when one considers that two-thirds of all CUNY students work at least 25 hours per week while attending school full-time and devoting their spare time to the sports they love.

Baruch
Stephanie Trahan W. Basketball Jr. Roxbury Central / New York, NY 3.40

BMCC
Sharae Robinson W. Basketball Fr. McNair Acad. (NC) / New York, NY 3.77

Brooklyn
Raisa Sokolova Women's Swimming So. E.R. Murrow / Moscow, Russia 4.00
Yuliya Bychkova Women's Swimming Jr. #32 / Kiev, Ukraine 3.20
Ramon Steele Men's Swimming So. Presentation / Grenada 4.00
Hector Salas Men's Swimming Jr. Colegio Nueva Grava / Bogota, Colombia 3.50

Wesley Paisley Men's Swimming So. Nazareth / Jamaica, NY 3.20
Chong Chen Men's Volleyball Fr. Murrow / Brooklyn, NY 3.29
Peter Pierre-Louis Men's Volleyball So. St. Mary's / Brooklyn, NY 3.66
Keith Sanders Men's Volleyball Sr. Rambam / Brooklyn, NY 3.85
Adam Wysocki Men's Volleyball So. South Shore / Brooklyn, NY 3.25

CCNY
Maciej Kusmierski Volleyball So. Brooklyn Tech / Brooklyn, NY 3.50
Michael McFalls Volleyball So. Newtown / Queens, NY 3.22
Daniel Torma Volleyball Jr. Bronx Science / Bronx, NY 3.76
Owen Niles Volleyball Jr. St. George, Barbados / Queens, NY 3.39

Lauren Cargill W. Basketball Jr. Cardozo / Valley Stream, NY 3.34
Samantha Halpern W. Basketball Jr. Minneapolis CC / Sheldon, CT 3.54
Victoria Rautila W. Basketball So. Hermelin / Lulea, Sweden 3.27
Gabriella Czukker Fencing So. Mu've'szeht / Hungary 3.52

Sharmin Haque Fencing So. Stuyvesant / New York, NY 3.95
Luz Liriano Fencing So. Washington / New York, NY 3.52
Claudia Pitter Fencing Fr. Convent of Mercy / Jamaica, NY 3.32
Luis Munoz M. Basketball Sr. Broward CC / Orlando, Fl 3.45

Justin Ngwangwa Men's Track So. F. Douglass Acad. / Brooklyn, NY 3.22
Kirk-Dean Scarlett Men's Track Sr. Wingate / Brooklyn, NY 3.53
Aishea Joseph Women's Track Fr. Dominica Grammar / Brooklyn, NY 3.38
Lisa Law Women's Track Fr. Stuyvesant / New York, NY 4.00
Jasmine Pierre Women's Track Fr. Francis Lewis / Brooklyn, NY 3.26

Hunter
Daniel Wuebben M. Basketball Jr. Creighton Prep / Omaha, NE 3.26
Shevon Collins W. Basketball Sr. Canarsie / Brooklyn, NY 3.49
Jackie Rocco W. Basketball So. Pleasantville / Pleasantville, NY 3.28

Shanell Sapp W. Basketball Sr. South Shore / Brooklyn, NY 3.28
Robert Duchonovic Wrestling Fr. F.D. Roosevelt / Brooklyn, NY 3.35
Cliff Medina Wrestling So. Brick Township / Brick, NJ 3.45
Karman Choi Swimming So. Belilios / Hong Kong, China 3.96

Natalia Kulakova Swimming Fr. Tallinn #11 / Tallinn, Estonia 3.90
Alison Nerjes Swimming Fr. Fort Hamilton / Brooklyn, NY 3.56
Lena Pleskun Swimming Sr. St. George / L'viv, Ukraine 3.46
Melissa Shea Swimming Sr. Sayville / Sayville, NY 3.89

Agathi Sibos Swimming So. Long Island City / Astoria, NY 3.23
Stella Szeto Swimming Fr. Bronx Science / New York, NY 3.50
Rita Tolan Swimming So. Stella Maris / Woodside, NY 3.43
Maura Yates Swimming So. Curtis / Staten Island, NY 3.75

Alexandre Ismail M. Fencing Fr. Humanities / New York, NY 3.59
Ariel Kliot M. Fencing Fr. Lawrence / Cedarhurst, NY 3.40
Runako Taylor M. Fencing Jr. Humanities / New York, NY 3.43
Violetta Marmor W. Fencing Fr. Francis Lewis / Flushing, NY 4.00

Corina Muresan W. Fencing So. Bayside / Ridgewood, NY 3.45
Chelsya Ng W. Fencing Fr. Tarsisius / Jakarta, Indonesia 3.66
Elizabeth Snyder W. Fencing Fr. Lawrence / Lawrence, NY 3.25
Gianina Venturo W. Fencing So. Central / Valley Stream, NY 3.35
Imran Chowdhury Men's Track Sr. Stuyvesant / Astoria, NY 3.81

Kamal Dahib Men's Track Fr. Moulay / Casablanca, Morocco 3.70
Leonid Gnatovskiy Men's Track Fr. Columbus / Bronx, NY 3.70
Brian Maston Men's Track Fr. Manalapan / Manalapan, NJ 3.57
Tyriel Wright Men's Track Fr. Bronx Science / Rosedale, NY 3.57
Cynthia Barrett Women's Track Fr. Curtis / Staten Island, NY 3.40

Donna Mahoney Women's Track Jr. New Dorp / Staten Island, NY 3.41
Marilyn Penaco Women's Track So. John F. Kennedy / Bronx, NY 3.24
Shawnequea Ross Women's Track Fr. E.R. Murrow / Brooklyn, NY 3.20
LaShell West Women's Track Fr. Cathedral / New York, NY 3.20
Chris Fugarino M. Volleyball So. Bronx Science / Bronx, NY 3.92
Fritz Laurent M. Volleyball So. Canarsie / Brooklyn, NY 3.20

John Jay
David Barry Men's Basketball So. Molloy / Queens, NY 3.83
David Myrie Men's Basketball Jr. Phillips Exeter / Queens, NY 3.566
Bahman Akbari Men's Volleyball Fr. Lafayette / Brooklyn, NY 3.325
Igor Meystelman Men's Volleyball Sr. Madison / Ukraine 3.889

Monair Brown Men's Volleyball Sr. Jamaica, West Indies 3.607
Claudine Grant Women's Swimming Fr. Julia Richman / Queens, NY 3.797
Crystal Matala Women's Swimming Fr. New York, NY 3.556
Maria Loza Women's Swimming Fr. Newcomers / Queens, NY 3.535
Yvette Alvarez Women's Swimming Fr. Ecuador 3.238

Johanna Zapateiro Women's Swimming Fr. El Carmelo / 3.236
Liesel-Ann Amow Women's Basketball Fr. Boys & Girls / Brooklyn, NY 3.425
Beata Chojnowska Women's Basketball Fr. Curtis / Staten Island, NY 3.20
Anne Jackson Women's Basketball Fr. RF Kennedy / Queens, NY 3.60

Lehman
Kimberly Brown Cheerleading Jr. Harry Truman / Bronx, NY 3.41
Venus Hernandez Cheerleading Fr. Richard Green / Bronx, NY 3.91
Sujeiry Pena Cheerleading Fr. DeWitt Clinton / Bronx, NY 3.61
Monica Edmondson W. Basketball Fr. Harry Truman / Bronx, NY 3.78

Xhoana Gjelaj W. Basketball Fr. Lac, Albania / Yonkers, NY 3.62
Maria Castro Swimming / Track Jr. Columbus / Bronx, NY 3.78
Roger DaVila Swimming Fr. Newtown / Elmhurst, NY 3.21
Victor Delgado Swimming Fr. John Jay / Katonah, NY 3.77
Jah Hasangeraj Swimming Sr. Beko Basic / Montenegro 3.62

Samuel Hernandez Swimming Fr. Port Chester / Port Chester, NY 3.21
Ryan Nester Swimming Fr. Humanities / Bronx, NY 3.31
Joy Iyasere Track & Field So. Columbus / Bronx, NY 3.46
Shakena Mabry Track & Field Jr. Spring Valley / Spring Valley, NY 3.38
Franklin McKenzie Track & Field So. Alfred Smith / Bronx, NY 3.77
Victor Onyekwere Track & Field Fr. Brooklyn Tech / Bronx, NY 3.36

Medgar Evers
Marcus Benjamin Men's Basketball So. Vessigny / Trinidad 3.265
Keisha Toms W. Basketball Jr. Lakeside Upper / Seattle, WA 3.54
Nikishe Neckles W. Basketball So. Anglican / Brooklyn, NY 3.20
Irwin Pascal Men's Volleyball So. St. Mary's / Roseau, Dominica 3.833
Greg Blair Men's Volleyball So. Kingston, Jamaica 3.38

Okela King Men's Volleyball So. Kingston Tech / Kingston, Jamaica 3.337
Samuel Greenidge Men's Indoor Track Fr. Queens Royal / Brooklyn, NY 3.90
Julien Ollivierre Men's Indoor Track Jr. St. Dominic Savio / Bronx, NY 3.30
Crystal Noel W. Indoor Track Sr. Lincoln / Brooklyn, NY 3.75
Johanna Carter W. Indoor Track Jr. Grover Cleveland / Brooklyn, NY 3.60
Jamilla Dick W. Indoor Track Jr. Bishop's / Brooklyn, NY 3.30

NY City Tech
Nicole Palmer W. Basketball So. Jose Marti / Brooklyn, NY 3.38
Sapphire Gimenez W. Basketball So. Brooklyn Tech / Brooklyn, NY 3.39
Giselle Veras W. Basketball Fr. Madison / Brooklyn, NY 3.47
Jason Europe Men's Indoor Track Fr. Campus Tech / Brooklyn, NY 3.60
Rohan Lewis M. Volleyball So. Seventh Day Adv. / Bridgetown, Barbados 3.95
Emmanuel Omowaiye M. Basketball Fr. Mckee Tech / Staten Island, NY 3.54

Queensborough
Jean Marc Legros Men's Soccer So. 3.60
Israel Henriques Men's Indoor Track So. 3.60

Staten Island
Kate Lushpenko Swimming Jr. Fort Hamilton / Brooklyn, NY 3.527
Andrey Logvinenko Swimming Jr. Sevastopol, Ukraine / Staten Island 3.83
Tara Gianoulis Swimming Jr. St. John Villa / Staten Island, NY 3.925

York
Shakima Thomas Track & Field So. Beach Channel / Far Rockaway, NY 3.25
Keisha McLean Women's Swimming So. St. Andrew's / Brooklyn, NY 3.93
Lola Balogun Cheerleading Fr. M. Van Buren / Queens Village, NY 3.93
Christakis Aristodemou Men's Volleyball So. Lelkara, Cyprus / Jamaica, NY 4.00
Ramon Smart Men's Volleyball So St. Jago / Jamaica, West Indies 3.20

CUNY Athletic Conference Fall 2001 Scholar-Athletes with a minimum of 3.20 grade point average

Sport Name GPA High School / Hometown Class
Baruch
XC   Peiney Tan 3.28   Lafayette / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
XC   Hana Pechackova 3.67   Tabor, Czech Republic So.
XC   Reedu Taha 3.21   Northport / Northport, NY Sr.
Tennis   Barbara Boczkowska 3.47   Jacqueline Kennedy / Woodside, NY So.
Brooklyn
XC   Keith Sanders 3.86 *   Rambam / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
XC   Natalia Petrova 3.67   Fort Hamilton / Brooklyn, NY So.
Soccer   Peter Pierre-Louis 3.48   St. Mary's Academy / Dominica So.
Soccer   Yusuf Ransome 3.44   Tilden / Brooklyn, NY Jr.
Tennis   Jennifer Super 3.26   Seneca Valley /Rockville Centre, NY Jr.
Volleyball   Stephanie Bella 3.29   FDR / Brooklyn, NY So.
CCNY
Soccer   Santiago Helman 3.63   Marin (Argentina) / Queens, NY Fr.
Soccer   Vaughn-Clai Marsh 3.27   Campion / Brooklyn, NY Jr.
Soccer   Kirk-Dean Scarlett 3.53   Wingate / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
W. Soccer   Sherley Abraham 3.78   Bronx Science / Queens, NY So.
W. Soccer   Sharon Daniel 3.67   Stuyvesant / New York, NY So.
W. Soccer   Kanwal Farooqi 3.58   John Dewey / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
W. Soccer   Deirdre Matt 3.89   Trinity (TX) / Brooklyn, NY Jr.
Volleyball   Chinwe Erike 3.24   Uniondale / Uniondale, NY Jr.
Tennis   Evelyn Chang 3.22   Cardoza / Queens, NY Jr.
Tennis   Crista-Gaye Foster 3.78   Bishop Gibson / Queens, NY So.
Hunter
Soccer   Abdel Belkouchi 3.23   Ibn Rochel / Casablanca, Morocco Jr.
Soccer   Raphael Tisch 3.80   Humanities / Brooklyn, NY So.
Volleyball   Alexis-Jon Keeton 3.33   Humanities / New York, NY Fr.
Tennis   Iris Antonescu 3.34   Long Island City / Astoria, NY Sr.
Tennis   Maureen McBride 3.20   Ridgefield / Ridgefield, CT Jr.
Tennis   Esther Montoro 3.82   Cumbre / Madrid, Spain Jr.
Tennis   Corina Muresan 3.49   Bayside / Ridgewood, NY So.
Men's XC   David Kesting 3.34   Bishop Moore / Orlando, FL So.
Men's XC   Brian Maston 3.52   Manalapan / Manalapan, NJ Fr.
Men's XC   Junior Pierre 3.45   Thomas Edison / Jamaica, NY Jr.
Women's XC   Cynthia Barrett 3.62   Curtis / Staten Island, NY Fr.
Women's XC   Maria Kalogiannis 3.21   Bishop Kearney / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
Women's XC   Donna Mahoney 3.41   New Dorp / Staten Island, NY Jr.
Women's XC   Melissa Shea 3.94 *   Sayville / Sayville, NY Sr.
John Jay
Volleyball   Gloria Williams 3.30   DeWitt Clinton / Bronx, NY So.
Volleyball   Isorys Dilone 3.90   Bushwick / Brooklyn, NY Sr.
Tennis   Alla Vvedenskaya 3.75   Brooklyn, NY Fr.
Tennis   Sybil Olmo 3.36   Bronx, NY So.
Soccer   Dennie Weismann 3.26   St. Vincent / St. Vincent, WI Jr.
Soccer   Monair Brown 3.64   Westchester, NY Jr.
XC   Erin Munoz 3.41   Humanities / New York, NY Fr.
Lehman
Women's XC   Maria Castro 3.756   Columbus / Bronx, NY Jr.
Women's XC   Shakena Mabry 3.353   Spring Valley / Spring Valley, NY Jr.
Men's XC   Javier Rodriguez 3.337   Washington Irving / New York, NY So.
Tennis   Adelina Ruiz-Baez 3.745   Colegio Episcopal / Bronx, NY Fr.
Tennis   Kimberly Brown 3.425   Truman / Bronx, NY Jr.
Tennis   Erica Hinds 3.255   St. Andrews / Bronx, NY Sr.
Tennis   Sherry Ann Jenkins 3.244   Clinton / Bronx, NY Jr.
Volleyball   Linda German 3.278   Kennedy / Bronx, NY So.
Volleyball   Xhoana Gjelaj 3.647   Lac,Albania / Yonkers, NY Jr.
Medgar Evers
Volleyball   Keisha Sylvester 3.775   Erasmus Hall / Brooklyn, NY Fr.
Volleyball   Crystal Noel 3.756   Lincoln / Brooklyn, NY So.
Volleyball   Lisa Maria O'Neal 3.742   St. Winifred's / Barbados So.
Soccer   Andre Wallace 3.355   York Castle / Brooklyn, NY Fr.
Soccer   Jahdiel Williams 3.736   Intermediate / St. Vincent So.
Soccer   Nosa Aigbe 3.319   Paragon / Queens, NY Jr.
Soccer   Thomas Nelson 3.670   Micoud / Brooklyn, NY Fr.
Men's XC   Julien Ollivierre 3.314   St. Dominic Savio / Bronx, NY Jr.
Women's XC   Jamilla Dick 3.344   Bishop's / Brooklyn, NY Jr.
New York City Tech
Men's XC   Matthew Delio 3.48   John Adams / Ozone Park, NY Jr.
Women's XC   Vanessa Maxwell 3.43   Clara Barton / Brooklyn, NY Fr.
VB / Tennis   Nicole Palmer 3.390  Jose Marti Tech / Jamaica, WI So.
Volleyball   Sandy Kouw 3.211   Bergtraum / New York, NY So.
Tennis   Imogen Jones 3.925   C-Town Sixth / Nevis Fr.
Tennis   Adebola Osewa 3.418   Richmond Hill / Nigeria So.
Tennis   Olibumni Sonde 3.505   Federal Gov't College / Nigeria So.
Staten Island
Tennis   Giorgia Penso 3.785   Venice, Italy So.
Tennis   Lee Wickstrom 3.343   St. John's Villa / Staten Island, NYSo.
Soccer   Sylvester Scott 3.419   Cathedral Catholic / LiberiaJr.
Soccer   Abdul Mohamed 3.36   Susan Wagner / Staten Island, NY So.
York
XC    Shakima Thomas 3.27   Beach Channel / Queens, NY So.
XC   Amy Louis-Charles 3.25   Clara Barton / Brooklyn, NY So.
Soccer    Chimela Okoro 3.28   Methodist (Nigeria) / Laurelton, NY Sr.

* Brooklyn Cross Country runner Keith Sanders was the top male honoree with a 3.86 GPA while Hunter runner Melissa Shea went a notch higher as the top female with a 3.94 GPA. A total of 73 senior college student-athletes were honored for their exceptional work in the classroom and on the athletic fields.

Student-Athletes

Christian Yepez

Christian Yepez

College: Queensborough
Collegiate Sports: Cross Country & Track
Origin: Guayaguil, Ecuador
Resides: Jackson Heights, Queens
High School: W.C. Bryant HS
Year in College: Freshman
Major: Journalism
Hobbies: Dancing and working out, especially weightlifting.
Languages Spoken: English and Spanish
continue

Erja Venttenranta

Erja Venttenranta

College: City College
Collegiate Sport: Volleyball
Age: 26
Origin: New York, New York
High School: Jarva, Finland
Year in College: Freshman (Transfer Student)
Position: Outside Hitter
Major: Liberal Arts
Languages Spoken: Finnish, English, and a little Swedish and French
Hobbies: Sports (outdoors in general), going to concerts and theater (preferably free)
continue

Hana Pechackova

Hana Pechackova

College: Baruch
Collegiate Sport: Cross Country
Origin: Tabor, Czech Republic
Resides: Upper East Side, Manhattan
Year in College: Senior
Major: Economics
Hobbies: Photography, running, swimming, biking and going to museums.
continue

Iris Antonescu

Iris Antonescu

College: Hunter
Collegiate Sport: Tennis
Age: 22
Origin: New York, but her parents are from Romania and she grew up in Florida.
High School: Long Island City HS
Year in College: Senior
Major: Elementary Education / English Language Arts
continue

Pamela Barone

Pamela Barone

College: Staten Island
Collegiate Sport: Basketball
Age: 19
Origin: Staten Island, New York
High School: St. John Villa Academy
Year in College: Sophomore
Major: Speech Therapy
Languages Spoken: English and American Sign Language
Hobbies: Playing Sports and spending time with family and friends. Coaching girls, travel, and basketball.
continue

Paulette Baldwin

Paulette Baldwin

College: Lehman
Collegiate Sport: Track & Field / Cross Country
Age: 22
Origin: Trenton, New Jersey (Parents from Florida)
High School: Trenton Central HS
Year in College: Junior
Major: Recreation Education
Languages Spoken: English
continue

Svetlana Kutyrchera

Svetlana Kutyrchera

College: Brooklyn
Collegiate Sport: Swimming
Origin: Moscow, Russia
High School: # 104
Year in College: Senior
Major: Physical Education
Languages Spoken: Russian and English
Hobbies: Sports
continue

Tekela Robinson

Tekela Robinson

College: Borough of Manhattan Community College
Collegiate Sport: Volleyball
Age: 27
Origin: Trinidad
High School: South East Government Secondary School, Trinidad
Year in College: Sophomore
Major: Liberal Arts
continue

2002-2003 Results:  2002-2003 Students-Athletes   17th-Annual-Scholar-Athlete-Awards

2001-2002 Results:  16th-Annual-Scholar-Athlete-Awards

2000-2001 Results:  Scholar-Athletes

| Christian Yepez | Erja Venttenranta | Hana Pechackova | Iris Antonescu | Pamela Barone | Paulette Baldwin | Svetlana Kutyrchera | Tekela Robinson |