How to apply for an F-1 VISA

How to get an I-20.
Financial Documents
Application for Form I-20
SEVIS Fee
Entering the U.S.A.

How to apply for an F-1 VISA?
Be prepared to discuss these topics



How to apply for an F-1 VISA?

Contact the U.S. Embassy in your home country for details on how to apply for an F-1 visa.

You can also find detailed information on the U.S. Department of State website if you click on Study in the U.S. Please see the link on the International Student Services home page.

Form and Fee requirements:

  • I-20 Form
  • Forms: 156 and 158
  • SEVIS I-901 fee receipt
  • Visa application fee

Detailed information on the SEVIS fee and the I-901 remittance form, please see the U.S. Department of Homeland Security website at www.fmjfee.com

Take the receipt of the SEVIS fee payment to the visa interview.

Bring the following documents to your visa interview:
      1. Valid passport
      2. I-20 received from Lehman College
      3. Lehman College admission letter
      4. Complete visa applications
      5. Two photographs as described by the Consulate
      6. Receipt for visa application fee
      7. Receipt for SEVIS Fee
      8. Financial documents that prove you have the financial ability to pay for studies in the USA.
      9. Documents that shows your intention is to return to your home country upon the completion of your degree.
index

Be prepared to discuss these topics

  • Be ready to clearly explain why you want to come to the United States to study at Lehman College.
  • Why you are taking the field of study you selected at Lehman College.
  • What career your studies will enable you to enter when you return home?
  • Be prepared to discuss your intentions to return home after you complete your studies.
  • Present documents and be able to discuss the ties you have to your home country.
  • Practice your English. Unless you are going to study English at a school in the U.S., you are expected to speak English to the consul. You may also be asked to show your TOEFL score.
  • You are required to prove (with your financial documents) that you can support the costs of studying and living in the U.S.A.
  • Employment in the U.S.A. is strictly controlled by Immigration. F-1 students are not permitted to work unless authorized by Immigration.
  • DO NOT ENTER ON A VISITOR OR B TYPE VISA if you intend to study in the U.S.A.

index


Update: July 14, 2009